Dortmund, Average price per m²
€2,520/m²
The median price per m² is currently €2,520. Data is updated regularly from public listings.
Budget (EUR)
€500,000
€50,000€1,025,000€2,000,000
What does your budget get you here?
≈ 198 m²
6 bedrooms
€2,520/m²
Quality of life breakdown
- Transit89
- Walkability100
- Amenities100
- Family100
- Cultural99
- Air quality70
- Green space100
- Noise100
- Flood risk100
- Economic health85
By property type
- Apartment€2,368/m²
- House€2,767/m²
How does this compare?
The largest sub-area of Dortmund is Mengede.
In this area
| Mengede | €2,418/m² |
| Innenstadt Nord | €2,345/m² |
| Aplerbeck | €2,778/m² |
| Brackel | €2,856/m² |
| Scharnhorst | €2,422/m² |
| Eving | €3,038/m² |
| Lütgendortmund | €2,200/m² |
| Huckarde | €2,651/m² |
| Hörde | €3,209/m² |
| Innenstadt Ost | €4,391/m² |
| Innenstadt West | €3,062/m² |
| Hombruch | €3,409/m² |
Recent listings in Dortmund:
Sample listings
- Ihr projektiertes Traumhaus in Dortmund: Platz, Komfort, Individualität!
- Neuer Bungalow in Dortmund: Ihr Traumhaus mit 185 m²
- Gepflegtes Dreifamilienhaus in Dortmund: Attraktive Kapitalanlage
- Gepflegtes Dreifamilienhaus in Dortmund: Attraktive Kapitalanlage!
- Renovierte 3-Zimmer-Wohnung in ruhiger Dortmunder Wohnanlage
- Gemütliche 3-Zimmer-Wohnung in Dortmund-Eving mit Balkon
Frequently asked questions
- Is Dortmund expensive compared to Germany?
- Compare the median €/m² on this page to the same figure on the Germany page to see relative pricing.
- How have prices changed in Dortmund?
- The 12-month trend table above shows monthly medians. A multi-month rise or fall tells you whether the market is heating up or cooling.
- Where are the cheapest areas in Dortmund?
- See the sub-locations table above, entries are sorted by listing volume; visit each sub-area page for its own median price.